Open Menu

Privacy and Cookies Policy

  1. Introduction

    This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.sportpursuit.com (Website) and each of our web and mobile applications that we make available from time to time (Applications). The Website is operated, and the Applications are provided, by SportPursuit Limited (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. Our registration number with the Information Commissioners Office is Z3662042.

    We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting the Website or communicating electronically with us. This privacy and cookies policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on the Website or any Application.

    By using the Website or any Application, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy.

    We reserve the right to update this privacy and cookies policy from time to time by changing it on the Website or Application (as applicable) so please do return and review this policy regularly. This privacy and cookies policy was last updated on 10 May 2016.

    We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).  We will keep it on secure servers (as further detailed below) and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

  1. Information we may collect from you

    By using the Website or any Application you agree to us collecting the following information about:

    • Information about your visit to the Website or Application and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and communication data.

    • Information that you input by filling in forms, for example during the registration process or when making a purchase, such as but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, payment type and card expiry date.

    • Details of any transactions made by you through the Website or Application.

    • Information provided to us when you communicate with us, for example by email or phone. This includes communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website or any Application or its content.

    • In connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details.

    • Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Website or any Application for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

    • Internet pages you have visited immediately before coming to the Website or Application or pages you visit immediately after leaving the Website or Application.

    • Employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.

    You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

    We may, from time to time, run referral programmes or similar initiatives, such as a "Tell a Friend" programme, that invite you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you who may find our products or services to be of interest. We will only use those contact details for the purpose of the relevant initiative (and not for general marketing purposes). By providing us with their details, you confirm that you have their permission to do so and must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permission. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

    When you visit the Website or access or use any Application, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website or Application and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

  1. Cookies

    Cookies are essential in order to allow you to login to the Website or Application and experience the amazing discounts we have to offer.

    What are Cookies

    Most websites you visit will use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling that website to remember you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for future visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

    A cookie is a simple text file that is issued to your computer when you visit a website and which stores and sometimes tracks information about your use of a website. Each cookie is unique to your browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the website name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what's in your shopping basket.

    All cookies used by SportPursuit are 'first party' cookies. This means that any cookie set on the Website or Application can only be read back from the Website or Application. No other website or application is able to read or access information from any cookie set by the Website or Application.

    Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software.

    How We Use Cookies

    You can find a summary of the various types of cookies we use below. Our cookies are used for 3 types of purpose:

    • Strictly Necessary Cookies

      These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Website or Application and use their respective features. Without these cookies you cannot for example log into the Website or Application to access our sales. These cookies are passed under HTTPS in an encrypted format. This provides the most security when identifying you as a user.

    • Performance Cookies

      These cookies let us monitor how the Website and Application are performing. These cookies do not let us identify users. We use this information to maintain, operate and continually improve the user experience for our users on the Website or Application.

      For example, these cookies allow us to test different design ideas for particular pages and understand how well these pages work for our users.

      We also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about who visits a website. Google sets five different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 1 day to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google uses cookies at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and also see further information in the table below.

    • Functionality Cookies

      These cookies allow us to:

      • record information about choices you've made and allow us to tailor the Website or Application to you, such as by customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Website or Application;

      • remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;

      • collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Website or Application (including how long you spend on the Website or Application) and where you have come to the Website or Application from, so that we can improve the Website or Application and learn which parts and which functions of the Website and Application are most popular with users;

      • gather information about the pages on the Website that you visit or the functions of the Application you use, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”.

    Cookies on the Website and Application

    Some of the cookies used by the Website and Application are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

    Our cookies

    Cookie name

    Purpose

    Type & duration

    [i.e. session only or persistent]

    _ok

    Olark - The internal site id of an online chat, used by Olark as a security measure

    Session

    _okbk

    Olark - Relates to the state of an online chat window. Ie whether the user has the chat window open or closed in the browser

    Session

    _okla

    Olark - This is used for performance purposes when loading the Olark chat window and determines whether the chat is loaded from the Olark CDN or via the site infrastructure

    Session

    _oklv

    Olark - Stores the version number of the Olark chat window that the site is using, which improves chat performance as the version is “cached”

    Session

    _okgid

    Olark – This is the group id that a visitor is assigned to in Olark

    Session

    _okac

    Olark - Used for performance caching by setting a hash for assets to determine if they have changed and if they need to be refreshed

    Session

    _okck

    Olark - Used to test whether the visitor's browser allows cookies to be stored

    Session

    sp_first_new

    Stores the URL of the first page a user visits on the website, before signing up. Used for marketing tracking

    Session

    sp_referer_new

    Stores the URL of the web page that referred a user to the website, before signing up. Used for marketing tracking

    Session

    wcsid

    OLARK – session identifier that olark uses on the site to keep track of a single chat session

    Session

    TrackJS

    Trackjs (https://trackjs.com) logging for Javascript errors

    Persistent

    __atuvc

    AddThis: The __atuvc cookie is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour for users.

    Persistent

    __qca

    Cookie can be used to track computer's IP address, pixel code, referring HTTP location, current HTTP location, search string, time of the access, browser's time, any searches made on the applicable website, and other statistics in order to analyze Log Data from different websites and combine it with other non-Personally Identifiable Information to produce the Reports that are made available on the Quantcast.com Site, to enable web publishers and advertisers to deliver audience segments that are appropriate for their products or services. www.quantcast.com

    Persistent

    _ga

    Google analytics tracking code for website analytics

    Persistent

    _pk_id.1.f2b6

    Piwik open source analytics tracking framework. Used to track user session pages views

    Persistent

    _pk_ref.1.f2b6

    Piwik open source analytics tracking framework. Used to track user session pages views

    Persistent

    com.silverpop.iMAWebCookie

    Silverpop email service provider tracking. Used to track user session pages views and email clicks

    Persistent

    email

    Encrypted version of customer email, used to populate login form

    Persistent

    frontend

    Stores the value of the logged in session and keeps a customer logged into the web site.

    Persistent

    gender-zs

    Stores the gender a customer. Used for displaying the correct version of cache

    Persistent

    has_logged_in

    Checks whether a user has logged into the site before

    Persistent

    hblid

    OLARK – a visitor identifier that Olark uses to remember the visitor between visits

    Persistent

    olfsk

    OLARK – storage identifier that we use to maintain chat state across pages

    Persistent

    optimizelyBuckets

    Stores JSON of the A/B experiments and variations that a user has been bucketed into. This ensures the user consistently sees the same variation, even over multiple sessions

    Persistent

    optimizelyEndUserId

    Contains the end user's unique identifier. It is a combination of a timestamp and random number. No information about SportPursuit or our customers is stored in it

    Persistent

    optimizelyPendingLogEvents

    Used as a cache of a user's actions between A/B testing tracking calls. When the tracking call is made the cookie will be wiped. This is to ensure that all events are tracked even if the user is committing actions in rapid succession

    Persistent

    optimizelySegments

    Stores JSON of the user's audience and dimension information (e.g., browser, campaign, mobile, source type, custom dimensions)

    Persistent

    session-set

    Defines the default cookie parameters that can be set and allows for cookies to be set on a non www domain. http://php.net/manual/en/function.session-set-cookie-params.php

    Persistent

    sp-customergroup

    Stores the id of customer group a customer is in. Used for displaying the correct version of cache

    Persistent

    store

    Stores the id of store a customer is in. Used for displaying the correct version of cache

    Persistent

    store-website

    Stores the id of website a customer is in. Used for displaying the correct version of cache

    Persistent

    user_allowed_save_cookie

    Setting for whether a user has accepted the website cookie policy

    Persistent

    utag_main

    Used to track general and page specific analytic data.

    Persistent


    Third party cookies

    Cookie name

    Purpose

    Type & duration

    [i.e. session only or persistent]

    More Information

    datr

    Facebook - Prevent the creation of fake accounts and spammy accounts.

    Lower the risk of users’ accounts being taken over by other people.

    Protect users’ content against theft.

    Prevent DDoS (distributed denial of service) attacks that could make Facebook inaccessible to some users.

    Persistent

    https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/cookies/


    http://smallbusiness.chron.com/keep-facebook-tracking-70810.html

     

    session-id

    Checkout by Amazon buttons - user experience

    Persistent 

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice


    http://plynt.com/blog/2005/07/how-amazon-lives-without-a-log/

    session-id-time

    Checkout by Amazon buttons – user experience

    Persistent

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice

    session-token

    Checkout by Amazon buttons - user experience

    Persistent

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice

    ubid-acbuk

    Checkout by Amazon buttons - user experience

    Persistent

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice

    x-acbuk

    Checkout by Amazon buttons - user experience

    Persistent

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice

    -wl-uid

    Checkout by Amazon buttons - user experience

    Persistent

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice

    at-acbuk

    Checkout by Amazon buttons - user experience

    Persistent 

    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/200998730


    https://payments.amazon.co.uk/help/Personal-Accounts/Privacy-Security/Privacy-Notice

    APISID

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


    https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/


    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    HSID

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

     

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    NID

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    OGPC

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

     

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    SAPISID

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

     

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    SID

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

     

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    SSID

    Google+ button, maps, sharing, youtube

    Persistent

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

     

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Controlling or Deleting Cookies

    Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.  You can find instructions on how to control the use of cookies, or delete cookies from your computer at http://www.aboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device.

    Please remember that if you delete or restrict cookies from the Website or Application you may not be able to use parts of or take full advantage of the Website or Application (as the case may be) and their respective features and services.

    Tracking Gifs

    In addition to cookies, tracking Gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Website or Application.Tracking Gifs are small image files within the content of the Website or Application or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand parts of the Website are visited and which functions of the Application are used and whether particular content is of interest.

  1. Uses made of your information

    We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office.

    We use the information you provide only for the following purposes:

    • to administer the Website or Application, including administering your account with us;

    • to deliver Website content & advertisements to you, including personalising email and Website or Application content specifically to you;

    • to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you only if you consent for us to do so;

    • for statistical or survey purposes to improve the services of this Website for you;

    • to enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Website or Application which you request.

    • to audit the downloading of data from the Website or Application;

    • to improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website or Application and customise them for users;

    • to identify visitors to the Website or Application;

    • to carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;

    • to send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes in accordance with the below.

    You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services  by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also go to "My Account, Email Preferences" on the Website or Application and set receive emails to “No”. Alternatively, you can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy and cookies policy.

  1. Information sharing

    We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website, users of the Applications, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

    We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Website or any Application, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

    We may share your email address, in encrypted form, with Facebook in order to engage in look-a-like targeting. This enables us to reach new people who are likely to be interested in us because they are similar to other customers of ours.

    In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party. We may also share any personal information we hold about you amongst our group companies.

    You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information, we are entitled do so. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Website or any Application or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

  1. Public forums

    The Website and Applications may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

  1. External links

    The Website and Applications may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

  1. Payment processing

    Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted over the internet. Payments made on the Website or any Application are made through our payment gateway provider, PayPal and/or Amazon. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to PayPal and/or Amazon who operate a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to PayPal and/or Amazon is not within our control and is subject to PayPal and/or Amazon's own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

  1. Security

    We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

    You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.Where sensitive financial information is provided to us, we use encryption software to attempt to prevent unauthorised access to this information being obtained. Other than as set out in Sections 2 and 8 above, we do not have access to or store any confidential information about the means of payment; only PayPal or Amazon, our payment services providers, have access to this information, and it cannot be accessed by any other third party.

    We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website or any Application whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

    It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

  1. Storage of your information

    Information that you submit via the Website or any Application is sent to and stored on secure servers located in Ireland. This is necessary in order to process the information. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Website or Application, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

  1. Your rights

    You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  1. Contacting us

    Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy and cookies policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to team@sportpursuit.com, by telephone on +44 (0)20 8772 3128 between the hours of 9am to 5pm GMT, Monday to Friday or write to us at:

    Unit 2C Hillgate Place
    18-20 Balham Hill
    London
    SW12 9ER
    United Kingdom